Oracle 1Z0-082 Q&A - in .pdf

  • Exam Code: 1Z0-082
  • Exam Name: Oracle Database Administration I
  • Updated: Oct 10, 2026
  • Q & A: 165 Questions and Answers
  • Printable Oracle 1Z0-082 PDF Format. It is an electronic file format regardless of the operating system platform.
  • PDF Price: $59.99
  • Free Demo

Oracle 1Z0-082 Q&A - Testing Engine

  • Exam Code: 1Z0-082
  • Exam Name: Oracle Database Administration I
  • Updated: Oct 10, 2026
  • Q & A: 165 Questions and Answers
  • Install on multiple computers for self-paced, at-your-convenience training.
  • PC Test Engine Price: $59.99
  • Testing Engine

Oracle 1Z0-082 Value Pack (Frequently Bought Together)

CPR Online Test Engine
  • If you purchase Oracle 1Z0-082 Value Pack, you will also own the free online test engine.
  • PDF Version + PC Test Engine + Online Test Engine
  • Value Pack Total: $119.98  $79.99
  •   

About Oracle 1Z0-082 Exam

In 2026, retaking the 1Z0-082 exam is a serious investment of money and energy, so choosing study material wisely matters more than ever. TorrentValid helps you make every study hour count with 165 practice questions for the Oracle Database Administration I exam.

Oracle 1Z0-082 Exam Syllabus Topics:

SectionWeightObjectives
Understanding Oracle Database Architecture20%- Understanding Background Processes
- Explaining Storage Structures
- Overview of Oracle Database Architecture
- Understanding Memory Structures
- Understanding Multitenant Architecture
Configuring and Managing Oracle Network10%- Managing Network Connections
- Configuring Listener and Naming Methods
Managing Storage Structures15%- Managing Redo Log Files
- Managing Control Files
- Managing Undo Data
- Managing Tablespaces and Data Files
Administering User Accounts and Security15%- Creating and Managing Users
- Implementing Security Policies
- Managing Privileges and Roles
Managing Data and Concurrency10%- Using SQL to Manage Data
- Managing Transactions
- Managing Locks and Concurrency
Backup and Recovery Concepts10%- Using RMAN for Backup and Recovery
- Performing Complete and Incomplete Recovery
- Understanding Backup and Recovery Architecture
Managing Database Instances20%- Starting Up and Shutting Down Databases
- Using Initialization Parameters
- Using Data Dictionary and Dynamic Performance Views
- Managing Alert Log and Trace Files

Getting Back on Track for the Oracle Database Administration I Exam

The Oracle Database Administration I exam is scored on a scale where 60% is required to pass, and the official exam fee is $245 USD.

No mandatory prerequisites; recommended basic knowledge of SQL and database concepts

You can confirm the current eligibility requirements on the official 1Z0-082 exam page before you register.

The Oracle Database Administration I exam contains 72 questions, and you will have 120 minutes minutes to complete them. Practicing under the same time pressure is one of the most effective ways to prepare for a retake.

Each of the three versions — PDF, PC test engine, and online test engine — has its own strengths, and the fastest way to find your fit is to try them. Free demos are available for every version, so download each one and compare how the questions, layout, and testing modes feel before you commit.

Our prices are listed openly on the website, and we run discount promotions during special activities throughout the year. Because promotion dates are not fixed, contact our staff to ask about the current activity schedule — they will tell you exactly when the next discount window opens.

The Oracle Database Administration I practice questions are organized around the official exam objectives. Key topics include:

  • Administering User Accounts and Security (15%)
  • Understanding Oracle Database Architecture (20%)
  • Backup and Recovery Concepts (10%)

Studying topic by topic helps you find the weak areas that cost you points last time.

Many candidates combine practice questions with official training. Recommended options include:

This package includes 165 practice questions for the Oracle Database Administration I exam, with verified answers reviewed by an experienced team of IT experts and certified professionals.

You can register for the Oracle Database Administration I exam through the official channels:

The Oracle Database Administration I exam requires a score of 60% to pass, and the official registration fee is $245 USD. Retake candidates should budget for both the exam fee and a preparation tool that is actually worth the money.

Oracle Database Administration I Sample Questions:

Question #1

Which three statements are true about roles?

  • A. Roles must be password protected.
  • B. Roles may be granted to roles.
  • C. All roles granted to a user are set on by default when the user logs in,
  • D. The SET ROLE statement can disable one or more roles for a session.
  • E. Object privileges may not be granted to roles.
  • F. The SET ROLE statement can enable one or more roles for a session.
Reveal Solution  Discussion  0

Correct Answer: B,D,E  🗳️

Question #2

The CUSTOMERS table has a CUST_CREDIT_LIMIT column of data type NUMBER.
Which two queries execute successfully? (Choose two.)

  • A. SELECT NVL2(cust_credit_limit, TO_CHAR(cust_credit_limit * .15), `Not Available') FROM customers;
  • B. SELECT NVL2(cust_credit_limit * .15, `Not Available') FROM customers;
  • C. SELECT NVL(TO_CHAR(cust_credit_limit * .15), `Not Available') FROM customers;
  • D. SELECT NVL(cust_credit_limit * .15, `Not Available') FROM customers;
  • E. SELECT TO_CHAR(NVL(cust_credit_limit * .15, `Not Available')) FROM customers;
Reveal Solution  Discussion  0

Correct Answer: B,C  🗳️

Question #3

In one of your databases, you create a user, HR, and then execute this command:
GRANT CREATE SESSION TO hr WITH ADMIN OPTION;
Which three actions can HR perform? (Choose three.)

  • A. Execute DDL statements in the HR schema
  • B. Revoke the CREATE SESSION privilege from user HR
  • C. Execute DML statements in the HR schema
  • D. Revoke the CREATE SESSION privilege from other users
  • E. Log in to the database instance
  • F. Grant the CREATE SESSION privilege with ADMIN OPTION to other users
Reveal Solution  Discussion  0

Correct Answer: A,D,F  🗳️

Explanation: Only visible for TorrentValid members. You can sign-up / login (it's free).

Question #4

Which two statements are true about the Automatic Diagnostic Repository (ADR)? (Choose two.)

  • A. The ADR base defaults to $ORACLE_HOME/rdbms/admin if neither DIAGNOSTIC_DEST nor ORACLE_BASE is set
  • B. It is held inside an Oracle database schema
  • C. The ADR base defaults to $ORACLE_HOME/dbs if the DIAGNOSTIC_DEST parameter and the ORACLE_BASE environment variable are not set
  • D. It supports diagnostics for Oracle Clusterware
  • E. It supports diagnostics for Automatic Storage Management (ASM)
Reveal Solution  Discussion  0

Correct Answer: A,B  🗳️

Explanation: Only visible for TorrentValid members. You can sign-up / login (it's free).

Question #5

Which two are true about conventional path SQL load? (Choose two.)

  • A. It does not generate UNDO.
  • B. It cannot load data into clustered tables.
  • C. It locks objects being processed.
  • D. It enforces referential integrity constraints.
  • E. It always generates redo.
Reveal Solution  Discussion  0

Correct Answer: A,D  🗳️

Viewing page 1 out of 33 pages.
Viewing questions 1-5 out of 165 questions.

3%

1125 Customer ReviewsCustomers Feedback (* Some similar or old comments have been hidden.)

I was not prepared for my 1Z0-082 exam when I came across TorrentValid.

Kenneth

Kenneth     5 star  

The 1Z0-082 dump does an excellent job of covering all required objectives. I used the dump only and get a good score. All my thinks!

Max

Max     4.5 star  

I passed exam using 1Z0-082 exam questions. It's valid for Egypt.

Darren

Darren     4 star  

The 1Z0-082 dump does an excellent job of covering all required objectives. I used the dump only and get a good score. All my thinks!

Maggie

Maggie     4.5 star  

I have passed!!!
They are actual 1Z0-082 questions.

Susan

Susan     5 star  

Very good study guide. I feel simple to pass the exam. I think everyone should try. It is important for examination.

Jesse

Jesse     4 star  

I was in the need of a really helpful and summarized training material for 1Z0-082 exam to get me through with distinction requiring minimum effort. TorrentValid done it, wonderful dump!!!

Julian

Julian     4.5 star  

Please continue to update your dumps.
Really really thank you so much.

Vivian

Vivian     4.5 star  

Your Oracle Database Administration I dumps are still valid.

Wendell

Wendell     5 star  

I will introduce this TorrentValid to my friends if they have exams to attend, because I passed my 1Z0-082 with its 1Z0-082 dumps!

Alice

Alice     5 star  

Passed 1Z0-082 exam! Have no words to thank you! I recommend you everyone I know. So useful, fast, easy and comfortable 1Z0-082 exam questions! You are the best!

Naomi

Naomi     5 star  

I have passed my exam last week with the help of 1Z0-082 exam materials. Not too much information, included exactly what you needed. Thanks to TorrentValid!

Constance

Constance     4.5 star  

TorrentValid provides me an option to test my skills and thankfully i am passed.

Don

Don     4.5 star  

I purchased 1Z0-082 and 1Z0-082 real exam questions from TorrentValid.

Derrick

Derrick     4.5 star  

After praparation for one week, i was ready to rock my exam day and successfully passed the exam. Everything went well. Thanks for so helpful 1Z0-082 exam materials!

May

May     5 star  

I couldn't pass my 1Z0-082 exam without TorrentValid study materials. Really aooreciate your help, Thanks!

Renee

Renee     4 star  

I can downlod the 1Z0-082 exam dumps of pdf version after payment. TorrentValid is very effective for me. You can study right away and i passed the exam in a week.

Yetta

Yetta     4.5 star  

LEAVE A REPLY

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Why Choose Us

Quality and Value

TorrentValid Practice Exams are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy, using only certified subject matter experts and published authors for development - no all study materials.

Tested and Approved

We are committed to the process of vendor and third party approvals. We believe professionals and executives alike deserve the confidence of quality coverage these authorizations provide.

Easy to Pass

If you prepare for the exams using our TorrentValid testing engine, It is easy to succeed for all certifications in the first attempt. You don't have to deal with all dumps or any free torrent / rapidshare all stuff.

Try Before Buy

TorrentValid offers free demo of each product. You can check out the interface, question quality and usability of our practice exams before you decide to buy.

charter
comcast
marriot
vodafone
bofa
timewarner
amazon
centurylink
xfinity
earthlink
verizon
vodafone