Oracle 1Z0-082 Q&A - in .pdf

  • Exam Code: 1Z0-082
  • Exam Name: Oracle Database Administration I
  • Updated: Oct 10, 2026
  • Q & A: 165 Questions and Answers
  • Printable Oracle 1Z0-082 PDF Format. It is an electronic file format regardless of the operating system platform.
  • PDF Price: $59.99
  • Free Demo

Oracle 1Z0-082 Q&A - Testing Engine

  • Exam Code: 1Z0-082
  • Exam Name: Oracle Database Administration I
  • Updated: Oct 10, 2026
  • Q & A: 165 Questions and Answers
  • Install on multiple computers for self-paced, at-your-convenience training.
  • PC Test Engine Price: $59.99
  • Testing Engine

Oracle 1Z0-082 Value Pack (Frequently Bought Together)

CPR Online Test Engine
  • If you purchase Oracle 1Z0-082 Value Pack, you will also own the free online test engine.
  • PDF Version + PC Test Engine + Online Test Engine
  • Value Pack Total: $119.98  $79.99
  •   

About Oracle Database Administration I - 1Z0-082 Exam

A Oracle credential can push a resume to the top of the pile — but only after you pass the 1Z0-082 exam. TorrentValid gets you there with 165 practice questions for the Oracle Database Administration I exam, plus a refund policy that protects your purchase instead of your excuses.

Oracle 1Z0-082 Exam Syllabus Topics:

SectionWeightObjectives
Managing Database Instances20%- Starting Up and Shutting Down Databases
- Using Data Dictionary and Dynamic Performance Views
- Using Initialization Parameters
- Managing Alert Log and Trace Files
Understanding Oracle Database Architecture20%- Understanding Background Processes
- Understanding Memory Structures
- Overview of Oracle Database Architecture
- Understanding Multitenant Architecture
- Explaining Storage Structures
Managing Storage Structures15%- Managing Undo Data
- Managing Tablespaces and Data Files
- Managing Control Files
- Managing Redo Log Files
Configuring and Managing Oracle Network10%- Managing Network Connections
- Configuring Listener and Naming Methods
Managing Data and Concurrency10%- Managing Locks and Concurrency
- Using SQL to Manage Data
- Managing Transactions
Backup and Recovery Concepts10%- Understanding Backup and Recovery Architecture
- Performing Complete and Incomplete Recovery
- Using RMAN for Backup and Recovery
Administering User Accounts and Security15%- Implementing Security Policies
- Managing Privileges and Roles
- Creating and Managing Users

Oracle Database Administration I Exam FAQ: Real Questions from Real Candidates

A seat at the Oracle Database Administration I exam costs $245 USD, and the score that separates pass from fail is 60%. Miss it, and $245 USD is due again for the retake. Before you book, drill with TorrentValid practice questions until your timed results clear 60% with margin — then the exam fee is a one-time expense.

The 1Z0-082 exam is spread across 7 knowledge areas. The dominant ones are Managing Storage Structures (15%), Backup and Recovery Concepts (10%), Managing Database Instances (20%) — study them in proportion to their share. The complete domain-by-domain outline is right above this section.

No mandatory prerequisites; recommended basic knowledge of SQL and database concepts Requirements like these are set by Oracle and evolve over time, so verify the latest version on the official exam page: https://education.oracle.com/oracle-database-19c-administration/pexam_1Z0-082 before you register for the Oracle Database Administration I exam.

Yes — TorrentValid offers a free download of Oracle Database Administration I sample questions and answers so you can judge our reliability yourself. Every purchase afterward includes 365 days of free updates; once that year ends, extend the update service at a 50% discount from your member zone.

Yes, the vendor recommends these options:

Training lays the groundwork; then the 165 practice questions for the 1Z0-082 exam from TorrentValid show whether your knowledge survives real exam pressure.

The 1Z0-082 exam is Oracle's official skills test — pass it and you earn the Oracle Database Administration 2019 Certified Professional certification, a credential aimed at the Associate tier. Its influence comes from practicality: it measures the abilities employers actually need from certified staff, which is why the Oracle Database Administration I credential shows up in job listings across the industry. It also relates to Oracle Database Administration 2019 Certified Professional, ORACLE MASTER Silver DBA 2019, giving your certification plan a natural next step.

You face 72 questions inside 120 minutes on the Oracle Database Administration I exam. Divide one by the other and the pacing target becomes obvious — most candidates need two to three timed rehearsals before that rhythm feels natural. Use the TorrentValid test engine for exactly that: full-length, clocked sessions until finishing 120 minutes without panic is your new baseline.

Keep in mind that the exam itself is delivered as Online proctored or Onsite at Pearson VUE test centers.

Delivery is instant: once payment clears, the 1Z0-082 product is emailed to you within one minute — no email after 2 hours (check spam first), and support resends it right away. There is no limit on installations. On failure, the refund policy protects you when the following holds: you sat the corresponding 1Z0-082 exam within 60 days of purchase, and you submit a scanned enrollment slip plus the official Score Report PDF within 2 days after the exam. Refunds complete within 7 days. Not covered: attempts within 3 days of purchase, exams never actually taken, free materials, expired orders — and the candidate's name must match the payer's. If you prefer, exchange the product for two free exam products of equal value and keep the update service on your original purchase.

Oracle Database Administration I Sample Questions:

Question #1

Which three instance situations are possible with the Oracle Database server without multi- tenant? (Choose three.)

  • A. one instance on one server not associated with any database
  • B. one instance on one server associated with two or more databases on separate servers
  • C. two or more instances on separate servers all associated with one database
  • D. one instance on one server associated with two or more databases on the same server
  • E. one instance on one server associated with one database
Reveal Solution  Discussion  0

Correct Answer: A,B,D  🗳️

Question #2

Which three statements are true about undo segments and the use of undo by transactions in an Oracle database instance? (Choose three.)

  • A. A single transaction may use multiple undo segments simultaneously
  • B. Undo segments have a minimum of three extents
  • C. Undo segments must be stored in a BIGFILE tablespace
  • D. Undo segments can extend when a transaction fills the last extent of the undo segment
  • E. Undo segments can wrap around to the first extent when a transaction fills the last extend of the undo segment
  • F. Undo segments must be stored in a SMALLFILE tablespace
  • G. An undo segment may be used by multiple transactions simultaneously
Reveal Solution  Discussion  0

Correct Answer: D,F,G  🗳️

Question #3

A database is configured to use automatic undo management with temporary undo enabled.
An UPDATE is executed on a temporary table.
Where is the UNDO stored?

  • A. in the temporary tablespace
  • B. in the SGA
  • C. in the undo tablespace
  • D. in the PGA
  • E. in the SYSAUX tablespace
Reveal Solution  Discussion  0

Correct Answer: C  🗳️

Explanation: Only visible for TorrentValid members. You can sign-up / login (it's free).

Question #4

Which two statements are true about Enterprise Manager Database Express? (Choose two.)

  • A. It is available only when the database is open
  • B. It can be used to perform database recovery
  • C. The same port number can be used for multiple Database Express configurations for multiple databases on the same host
  • D. It can be used to switch a database into ARCHIVELOGMODE
  • E. The same port number can be used for Database Express configurations for databases on different hosts
Reveal Solution  Discussion  0

Correct Answer: C,D  🗳️

Explanation: Only visible for TorrentValid members. You can sign-up / login (it's free).

Question #5

Which two statements are true about the PMON background process? (Choose two.)

  • A. It frees unused temporary segments
  • B. It registers database services with all local and remote listeners known to the database instance
  • C. It kills sessions that exceed idle time
  • D. It frees resources held by abnormally terminated processes
  • E. It records checkpoint information in the control file
Reveal Solution  Discussion  0

Correct Answer: B,D  🗳️

Explanation: Only visible for TorrentValid members. You can sign-up / login (it's free).

Viewing page 1 out of 33 pages.
Viewing questions 1-5 out of 165 questions.

3%

What Clients Say About Us

I got the downloading link for 1Z0-082 about ten minutes after payment, I appreciated the instant download.

Harlan Harlan       5 star  

I was interested in passing the 1Z0-082 exam asap, and this 1Z0-082 exam file did help me make it. I passed the exam after only studying for 2 days. It is amazingly fast for me.

Moses Moses       4 star  

Passed my 1Z0-082 exam this morning and now i can take a good rest for I have worked hard on the 1Z0-082 practice dumps for almost more than a week to ensure I remember all the Q&A clearly. Valid 1Z0-082 exam questions! Thanks for your help!

Larry Larry       4.5 star  

TorrentValid has the best exam practise software. I passed my 1Z0-082 certification exam very easily by practising on the practise exam software by TorrentValid. I scored 94% in the exam.

Monroe Monroe       4 star  

Dumps for 1Z0-082 were really helpful. I studied with TorrentValid dumps for 2 days and achieved 97% marks with the help of sample exams. Highly recommended to all.

Madge Madge       4.5 star  

I just finished my 1Z0-082 exam and found this.

Lyndon Lyndon       4.5 star  

The 1Z0-082 exam materials really saved me a lot of time and effort. Many questions are shown on real exam. very accurate. Worthy it!

Hale Hale       5 star  

The 1Z0-082 exam questions are so efficient that no other guide provides such accuracy. I passed with 99% scores. Great!

Kerwin Kerwin       4.5 star  

TorrentValid is very helpful, I only studied for 1Z0-082 dump at my spare time. And I get a good score. You may do a better job if you study more. Good luck!

Ron Ron       4.5 star  

Your 1Z0-082 study materials helped me a lot in my 1Z0-082 exam. Couldn't believe I can pass it so easily. Thanks!

Louise Louise       4.5 star  

Exam dumps for 1Z0-082 were really beneficial. I studied from them and achieved 97%. Thank you TorrentValid.

Modesty Modesty       4 star  

Thank you!
I have got your 1Z0-082 update yesterday.

Sibyl Sibyl       5 star  

I passed my exam today. The Questions in this 1Z0-082 dumps set are 100% real and valid.

Janice Janice       4 star  

After studying with 1Z0-082 exam questions, no matter what you are asked you will be able to answer the question correctly. I cleared the exam with a high score. Thanks!

Victoria Victoria       4.5 star  

LEAVE A REPLY

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Why Choose Us

Quality and Value

TorrentValid Practice Exams are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy, using only certified subject matter experts and published authors for development - no all study materials.

Tested and Approved

We are committed to the process of vendor and third party approvals. We believe professionals and executives alike deserve the confidence of quality coverage these authorizations provide.

Easy to Pass

If you prepare for the exams using our TorrentValid testing engine, It is easy to succeed for all certifications in the first attempt. You don't have to deal with all dumps or any free torrent / rapidshare all stuff.

Try Before Buy

TorrentValid offers free demo of each product. You can check out the interface, question quality and usability of our practice exams before you decide to buy.

charter
comcast
marriot
vodafone
bofa
timewarner
amazon
centurylink
xfinity
earthlink
verizon
vodafone